Prices excluding VAT Prices including VAT
01204 395 730 Monday – Friday, 9:00am – 5:00pm
0 View Basket £0.00 £0.00

You have no items in your shopping basket

Prices excluding VAT Prices including VAT

Privacy Policy

Adboards Website Privacy Policy


We take your privacy rights as a customer seriously. In this Privacy Policy, references to "we" and "us" are to Adboards - Adboards Limited, company number 01657977, registered office Harewood House, Union Road, Bolton BL2 2HE, trading from Firwood Industrial Estate, Thicketford Road, Bolton BL2 3TR as well as all websites connected to the company including but not exclusive www.adbosrds.com

By using this site and others owned by Adboards, by submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by Adboards of such data in accordance with this privacy statement

Adboards are 100% committed to respecting your personal privacy and protecting information about you. The following notes explain how we collect, process and protect any information that you give us.

Adboards is registered as a Data Controller with the Data Protection Regulator, Information Commissioner's Office. Our registration number is ZA249027. We only collect or use personal information for those purposes indicated in our notification with the Information Commissioners Office. www.ico.org


Data Security


We do not store credit or debit card details.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws and regulations such as the Privacy Electronic Communication Regulations.

The details we collect will be used


  • To process your order, maintain accounts and records and provide a great customer service and experience. We may need to pass your details to delivery companies, credit card clearing agencies or other sub suppliers. We will only pass on the information that they need to perform their function.
  • To carry out security checks (this may involve passing your details to Credit Safe Limited, or another credit reference agency, who will check details we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of that check to use in future security checks - this helps to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions)
  • To comply with legal requirements
  • For the purpose of understanding our customers better - we may pass on information for feedback, research or profiling purposes. We will only pass on the information that they need to perform their function.
  • To send you marketing information. Which you always have the option of opting out of.
  • For the purpose of understanding our customers better - we may pass on information for feedback, research or profiling purposes. We will only pass on the information that they need to perform their function.

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.


What data do we collect?


We hold your information for the purpose of administering your account, fulfilling orders and marketing.

During registration and ordering processes we may collect some or all of the following information. This list is non exhaustive.


  • Delivery address
  • Your contact telephone numbers (to enable us to contact you in the event of a query)
  • Your e-mail address
  • For credit / debit card purchases your card details
  • Confirmation that you are over 18 years of age (this is required to ensure inappropriate goods are not shipped to minors)
  • Type of business/Sector
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Information relevant to opening a credit account.

If you have registered you may check or amend your personal details by logging into your account on the website.

You may also check all information kept, amend or remove your personal details by contacting us, writing to us or telephoning us details of which are at the bottom of this policy.

We also collect non-personal information on general website usage such as how people arrive at and navigate the website, and how visitors use the pages offered. This information provides essential feedback for us showing the effectiveness of our online marketing and helps us continually improve our website. This information is not directly correlated against individuals.


Email & Telephone Data


Adboards is part of WML Industrial Holdings Limited which includes Homespares Centres Limited, Exserve and Millfield Estates (Bolton) Limited. From time to time we may contact you with information and offers from other parts of our group. You may opt out of this at any time by contacting us, writing to us or telephoning us details of which are at the bottom of this policy.

We will never pass on your email address or telephone to any 3rd party for the purposes of marketing any other products or services not supplied by the company. We may transfer your details to one of our sub suppliers for the contractual purposes of administering your order.

Marketing and updating your contact preferences

By buying or registering an account with Adboards we feel you would like to be kept informed about our products. We will therefore send you catalogues, emails and offers unless you have told us otherwise.

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible.

You can update your contact preferences at any time by writing to us or telephoning us details of which are at the bottom of this policy.


Transfer of Data


From time to time the information you have provided may be transferred overseas.

When this is needed, information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies


Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Adboards we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on adboards.com, you need to have cookies enabled - see the section on Managing cookies. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them off should you need to.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalised online display advertising tailored to your interests.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we're working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.


What cookies do we use and why?


To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on adboards websites, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from adboards , or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.


Flash cookies (or Local Shared Objects)


On adboards we may display video content using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve your experience as a user. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as usual cookies, but they're managed differently by your browser.

If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, see Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings (opens in a new window). Please bear in mind though, that if you disable Flash cookies for homepsares you'll unable to access certain types of content on the site, such as videos.


Adboards 'share/social' tools


If you take the opportunity to 'share' adboards content with friends through social networks - such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.


Further information about cookies


If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window/tab - this is an external website).


Third party cookies


When you visit adboards you may notice some cookies that aren't related to us. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them as well as their Privacy Policy.


Managing cookies


If cookies aren't enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your basket and buy them.


To enable cookies PC or Mac


If you're not sure of the type & version of web browser you're using to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option


How to check cookies are enabled for PCs


Google Chrome


  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8, 9, 10, 11 & Edge


  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies
  4. If you are using IE9, click ALT-X, then Internet Options and find the 'Privacy' tab from there.

Mozilla Firefox


  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

    1. Safari


      1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
      2. Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
      3. Click 'Save'

      How to check cookies are enabled for Macs


      Microsoft Internet Explorer on OSX


      1. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
      2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
      3. Select the 'Never Ask' option

      Safari on OSX


      1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
      2. Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
      3. Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'

      Mozilla and Netscape on OSX


      1. Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
      2. Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security'
      3. Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'

      Opera


      1. Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings'
      2. Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab
      3. Then select 'Accept cookies' option

      All other browsers


      Please consult your documentation or online help files.

      Maintaining a secure experience on the internet.

      We recommend that you keep your internet browsers updated at all times so regularly check for any updates available and install where applicable.


      Your Rights


      How we secure your information and your rights are regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation and regulations.

      You have rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

      To request and access a copy of your information (personal data);


      • To object to the processing of their information if you feel it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
      • To prevent processing for direct marketing, (e.g. Opt-Out);
      • To object to decisions being taken by automated means, (e.g. credit reference checks);
      • In certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
      • To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act in the courts.

      Please Get in Touch


      We are always striving to protect your privacy. For further help and information, please contact Kenneth Dickinson

      By Post Adboards , Firwood Industrial Estate, Thicketford Road, Bolton BL2 3TR

      By Telephone 01204 558197

      By Email sales@adboards.com

      Monday - Thursday 8.30am to 6pm Friday 8.30am to 5pm


      Last updated: 3rd May 2018

Order our catalogue